ORGANIZATION RESEARCH PROJECT
[…] L. & POL’Y REV. 447, 466 (2004).
  4. The federal Crime Victims’ Rights Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3771 (2006), was passed to address this problem and to protect federal crime victims’ rights to be heard. See A Proposed Constitutional Amendment to Protect Victims of Crime: Hearing Before the U.S. Senate Comm. on the Judiciary on S. J. Res. 6, 105th Cong. 70 (1997) (testimony of Marsha Kight). There are numerous unresolved questions about the scope and operation of the Act. However, it specifically states that it does not establish grounds for an independent cause of action based on its violation. 18 U.S.C. § 3771 (d)(6). It further states that “nothing in this chapter shall be construed to impair the prosecutorial discretion of the Attorney General or any officer under his direction.” Id.
  5. See, e.g., Cushing & Sheffer, supra note 70, at 12-13 (discussing implicit messages to survivors that their feelings are inappropriate); see also Lifton & Mitchell, supra note 75, at 204 (discussing the impact on a survivor of prosecution encouragement of her “anger and hatred”).